CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:360 C85394

Mr. Michael Rittersbacher
Marubeni America Corporation
450 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017-3904

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven polyester blouse from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Rittersbacher:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 76136, is a blouse constructed of 100% polyester woven printed fabric. The garment is lined and features a pointed collar, a full eight button frontal right over left closure, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, shoulder pads, two slash pockets and a elasticized waistband. You have stated that a similarly designed garment, style JU-18, was ruled upon in PD C81944 dated December 2, 1997. That garment did not have a lining.

The applicable subheading for style 76136 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

Style 76136 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division